Privacy Notice for Employees Volunteers and Associate Contractors

This privacy notice tells you about the personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we may use and may share information about you during your relationship with Volunteer Scotland and after it ends. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation.

What is the purpose of this document?

Volunteer Scotland is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you as an Employee, Volunteer, or Associate Contractor, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your personal data is collected, held and processed for the following purposes:

  • In the case of Employees and Associate Contractors, to enter into / perform our employment contract or contract of engagement with you
  • In all cases, to comply with various legal obligations, such as health and safety
  • To protect your vital interests
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:
  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests)
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes

Volunteer Scotland is a “data processor” and gathers and uses certain information about you.

This notice applies to current and former Employees, Volunteers, and Associate Contractors. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. We may update this notice at any time.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

 

Data Protection Principles 

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

 

The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you as appropriate based on the nature of your relationship with us:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Marital status and dependents
  • Emergency contact details such as name, relationship, and telephone numbers
  • National Insurance Number
  • Bank Account Details, payroll records, and tax status information
  • Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information
  • Start Date
  • Location of employment or workplace
  • Copy of Driving Licence
  • Details about your car, tax, MOT, and insurance for business travel where applicable
  • Recruitment information including copies of right to live and work in the UK (e.g. a copy of your passport), references, and other information included on a cv or application form or as part of the application process
  • Information in applications you make for other positions within our organisation
  • Employee, Volunteer, and Associate Contractor records including job / role titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships
  • Details of your appraisals and performance reviews
  • Details of your performance management or improvement plans, where applicable
  • Information on grievances or complaints raised by you or involving you
  • Information on conduct issues involving you
  • Information about your use of our IT, communications, and other systems
  • Details of your use of business-related social media, such as LinkedIn
  • Your use of public social media (only in very limited circumstances (a) to check specific risks for specific functions within our organisation; you will be notified separately if this is to occur or (b) exceptionally, where justified and relevant to an alleged breach of employment contract or relevant policy)
  • Photographs
  • Details of your hours of work and your daily attendance
  • Details in references about you that we give to others
  • In the case of Employees, details of secondary employment you may have and volunteering activity
  • Charitable donations, administered through our payroll
  • Details of Personal Learning undertaken for which Volunteer Scotland has funded or partially funded
  • Reason(s) for Leaving

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions
  • Trade union membership
  • Information about your sickness and absence records, including sensitive information about your medical conditions, physical and / or mental health
  • Information about ‘unspent’ criminal convictions and offences under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 

 

How is your personal information collected?

We typically collect personal information about Employees, Volunteers and Associate Contactors through the application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates or sometimes from an Employment Agency.

Depending on the nature of the data, we may collect additional information from third parties including:

  • Former employers
  • DVLA
  • Home Office
  • HMRC
  • Our Pension Providers
  • Your Doctors
  • Occupational Health Professionals
  • Our Insurance and Benefit Administrators
  • Disclosure Scotland
  • Your Manager
  • Our internal IT department or external IT consultant
  • Relevant social media websites
  • Specsavers
  • Stirling Council
  • Our Legal Advisors

 

How we store your information

We typically collect personal information about Employees, Volunteers and Associate Contactors through the application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates or sometimes from an Employment Agency.

 

Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need all the categories of information in the list above (see The kind of information we hold about you) primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you[*] and to enable us to comply with legal obligations[**]. In some cases, we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties [***], provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below. We have indicated by asterisks the purpose or purposes for which we are processing or will process your personal information, as well as indicating which categories of data are involved.

  • Making a decision about your recruitment or appointment
  • Determining the terms on which you work for us
  • Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK
  • Paying you and, if you are an Employee, deducting tax and National Insurance contributions
  • Providing the following benefits to you: Give as You Earn, Group Life Assurance, Eye Care, Personal Learning Account, Pension, Parking Season Ticket Loan
  • Administering the contract we have entered into with you
  • Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing
  • Conducting performance reviews, managing performance and determining performance requirements
  • Making decisions about salary reviews and compensation
  • Assessing qualifications for a particular job or task, including decisions about promotions
  • Gathering evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings
  • Making decisions about your continued employment or engagement
  • Making arrangements for the termination of our working relationship
  • Education, training and development requirements
  • Dealing with legal disputes involving you, or other Employees, Volunteers, and Associate Contractors, including accidents at work
  • Ascertaining your fitness to work
  • Managing sickness absence
  • Complying with health and safety obligations
  • To prevent fraud
  • To monitor your use of our information and communication systems to ensure compliance with our IT policies
  • To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution
  • To conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand employee retention and attrition rates
  • Equal opportunities monitoring

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

 

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as paying you or providing a benefit), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers).

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

”Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

  • In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.
  • Where we need to carry out our legal obligations and in line with our data protection policy.
  • Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring [or in relation to our occupational pension scheme], and in line with our data protection policy.
  • Where it is needed to assess your working capacity on health grounds, subject to appropriate confidentiality safeguards.

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public. We may also process such information about members or former members in the course of legitimate business activities with the appropriate safeguards.

 

Our obligations as a Data Processor

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  • We will use information relating to leaves of absence, which may include sickness absence or family related leaves, to comply with employment and other laws.
  • We will use information about your physical or mental health, or disability status, to ensure your health and safety in the workplace and to assess your fitness to work, to provide appropriate workplace adjustments, to monitor and manage sickness absence and to administer benefits.
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

 

Do we need your consent?

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

 

Information about criminal convictions

We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations towards Disclosure Scotland and provided we do so in line with our data protection policy.

Less commonly, we may use information relating to criminal convictions where it is necessary in relation to legal claims, where it is necessary to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

We may also process such information about members or former members in the course of legitimate business activities with the appropriate safeguards.

We envisage that we will hold information about criminal convictions.

We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so. Where appropriate, we will collect information about criminal convictions as part of the recruitment process or we may be notified of such information directly by you in the course of you working for us. We will use information about criminal convictions and offences in the following ways:

  • Making a decision about your recruitment or appointment where this is relevant to the role
  • Making a decision about your ongoing appointment in cases where criminal convictions arise during your relationship with us

We are allowed to use your personal information in this way to carry out our safeguarding and contractual obligations with Disclosure Scotland.

 

Automated decision-making

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

 

Data sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

 

Transferring information outside the EU

We do not envisage that your personal data will be transferred outside of the EU. We will notify you if this position changes. 

 

Why might we share your personal information with third parties?

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the service we provide to you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

 

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

”Third parties” includes third-party Service Providers (including Contractors and designated Agents). The following activities are carried out by third-party Service Providers: pension administration, benefits provision and administration, and IT services.

 

How secure is your information with third-party service providers?

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the organisation. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

 

Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available on request.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those Employees, Agents, Contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from the HR Manager.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention – how long will we use your information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our data retention schedule. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Otherwise, once you are no longer an Employee, active Volunteer, or Associate Contractor for Volunteer Scotland, we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention schedule.

 

Rights of access, correction, erasure and restriction 

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the HR Manager in writing.

No fee usually required 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

 

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the HR Manager. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a HR Manager (who’s remit includes acting as Volunteer Scotland’s data protection officer (DPO)) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the HR Manager. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.